A11013 Summary:
[…] Section five contains a severability clause. Section six is the effective date.   DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ORIGINAL AND AMENDED VERSION (IF APPLICABLE): The amended version adds a title. 1   JUSTIFICATION: Article Three of the Civil Rights Law, "Privilege From Arrest," dates back to the early part of the last century. Most of these provisions of the Civil Rights Law were enacted in 1909 (e.g., § 22 ("Privileges of officers and prisoners from arrest while passing through another coun- ty"); § 23 ("No person to be arrested in civil proceedings without asta- tutory provision); § 25 ("Witness exempt from arrest")). While such provisions have been effective to protect the integrity and needs of the court system in certain circumstances, certain modern practices make an updated, supplementary statute necessary.