A09521 Summary:
[…] Upon the subsequent issuance of a trial order of dismissal and an appeal therefrom, such offer of proof constitutes a part of the record on appeal and has the effect and significance prescribed in subdivision two of section 450.40. In the absence of such an order and an appeal therefrom, such offer of proof is not deemed a part of the record and does not constitute such for purposes of an ensu- ing appeal by the defendant from a judgment of conviction. ** CPL 450.40(2) provides as follows: 2. If the appeal is based upon the ground specified in paragraph (b) of subdivision one, and if the appellate court determines that the evidence unsuccessfully offered by the people was improperly excluded, and if at the trial the people made on' offer of proof with respect thereto pursu- ant to subdivision three of section 290.10, the appellate court, in making its determination whether the people's evidence would have been legally sufficient had it not been for the improper exclusion, must treat the excluded evidentiary matter as it is summarized in the offer of proof as evidence constituting a part of the people's case.
Go to top

A09521 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          9521
 
                   IN ASSEMBLY
 
                                     March 10, 2016
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  M.  of A. JOYNER, LENTOL -- (at request of the Office of
          Court Administration) -- read once and referred to  the  Committee  on
          Codes
 
        AN  ACT  to amend the criminal procedure law, in relation to erroneously
          excluded evidence and trial orders of dismissal, and repealing certain
          provisions of such law relating thereto

          The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and  Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section  1.  Subdivisions  2  and  3 of section 290.10 of the criminal
     2  procedure law are REPEALED.
     3    § 2. Subdivision 1 of section 450.40 of the criminal procedure law  is
     4  amended to read as follows:
     5    1.    An  appeal  by  the  people  from a trial order of dismissal, as
     6  authorized by subdivision two of section 450.20, may,  as  indicated  by
     7  section  290.10, be based [either (a)] upon the ground that the evidence
     8  adduced at the trial was legally sufficient  to  support  the  count  or
     9  counts of the accusatory instrument dismissed by the order[, or (b) upon
    10  the ground that, though not legally sufficient, such evidence would have
    11  been  legally sufficient had the court not erroneously excluded admissi-
    12  ble evidence offered by the people].
    13    § 3. Subdivision 2 of section 450.40 of the criminal procedure law  is