A09519 Summary:
[…] Yes
Crouch
Yes
Graf
Yes
Lopez
Yes
Palumbo
Yes
Simon
‡ Indicates voting via videoconference
A09519 Memo:
Go to topNEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION
submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)   BILL NUMBER: A9519 SPONSOR: Mosley
  TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the criminal procedure law, in relation to availability of pre-sentencing reports This is one in a series of measures being introduced at the request of the Chief Administrative Judge upon the recommendation of his Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure. This measure would amend CPL 390.50(2) to provide a defendant with access to his or her pre-sentence investigation report in connection with a post judgment motion. Pursuant to CPL 390.50(1), a pre-sentence report "is confidential and may not be made available to any person . . . except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court." Under CPL 390.50(2)(a), pre-sentence reports "shall be made available by the court for examination and copying in connection with any appeal in the case . ." (emphasis added).