NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] Section 1 amends paragraph (a) of subdivision 10 of section 210-A of the
tax law, to clarify that "For purposes of this paragraph, taxpayers, and
combined groups including members, engaged in providing professional
employer organization services shall include with such receipts amounts
received with respect to wages, benefits, and other employee expenses
disbursed to or for the benefit of a client's worksite employees and the
related employment taxes if the amounts received are included in the
calculation of the business income base or the combined business income
base, respectively."
Section 2 is the effective date.
 
JUSTIFICATION:
The language in the current statute (Tax Law § 210-A.1) states that:
"Nile apportionment factor is a fraction, determined by including only
those receipts, net income, net gains, and other items described in this
section that are included in the computation of the taxpayer's business
income (determined without regard to the modification provided in
subparagraph nineteen of paragraph (a) of subdivision nine of section
two hundred eight of this article) for the taxable year." This reflects
the intention of the Legislature that all revenue, net gain, and other
items used to compute business income must also be included in the
calculation of the apportionment factor. This obvious intention notwith-
standing, the Department of Taxation and Finance has promulgated regu-