NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] hended or prosecuted or whether the claimant has interacted with a crim-
inal justice agency investigating such act.
Section 2 amends subdivision 2 of section 625 of the Executive Law by
increasing the time a crime victim may-file a victim compensation claim
with the Office of Victim Services from one year to three years.
Section 3 amends paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 627 of the
Executive Law by including the arrest and charging of the alleged crimi-
nal in the list of actions that are irrelevant to the' matter of inves-
tigating and determining claims.
Section 4 amends subdivision 1 of section 631 of the Executive Law by
removing the requirement that a crime be reported to a law enforcement
agency "promptly" and within one week of the occurrence of the crime.
Rather, a crime may be 'reported: "within a reasonable time considering
all the circumstances, including the victim's physical, emotional and
mental condition and family situation." Additionally, section 4
provides alternatives to the law enforcement reporting requirement by
allowing for certain evidence to be provided to show that a qualifying
crime has occurred. Such alternatives include (i) a written statement