-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] Or, an employer could choose to withhold the pay entirely, as the statute simply prohibits "ANY" deduction. But does "any" mean "all"? What if the statute does not prohibit the withholding of an entire paycheck? While it may seem obvious that a "deduction" in the context of wage theft is meant to imply the taking of wages, case law on the provisions of Article 6 has painted a much more nuanced and confusing picture. In Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub & Co, for example, the Court of Appeals concluded that Section 198, the part of the Labor Law dealing with penalties and recovery actions, was not "substantive." Because of this court ruling, the legislature then amended Section 198 as part of the Unpaid Wages Prohibition Act in 1997 to declare that "all employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supple- ments accrued during the six years previous to the commencing of such action." While it seems the meaning of this provision could hardly be plainer, there was then a later court decision (Malinowski v. Wall Street Source, Inc.) which confused the issue further.