A07670 Summary:
[…] CPL 160.50 and 160.55, which apply to actions which have either termi- nated in favor of the accused or result in a conviction for a non-crimi- nal offense, provide that where the record of an action has been sealed, the clerk "shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated . . ." (emphasis added). Records so sealed may only be made available under limited conditions (see CPL 160.50(1)(d); CPL 160.55(1)(d); see also Katherine B. v Cataldo, 5 NY3d 196 (2005)   unsealing provisions of CPL 160.50 are strictly construed). CPL 160.58 and 160.59, on the other hand, provide that when a court orders sealing "all official records and papers relating to the arrests, prosecutions, and convictions, including all duplicates and copies ther- eof, on file with the division of criminal justice services or any court shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency . . . " (CPL 160.58(4); 160.59(8)), and "the clerk of the court shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of crim- inal justice services. . . " (CPL 160.58(5); 160.59(8)). Notably absent is any reference to law enforcement agencies.