NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] agency, social services official or authorized agency. Such supervision
also would be time-limited - up to one year, with an extension for one
additional year for good cause - and, unless dispensed with, a report
would be required no later than 90 days after issuance of the order and
60 days prior to its expiration.
Finally, the measure amends section 1055-b to clarify the procedures
applicable when petitions for custody or guardianship are brought in
conjunction with or are pending at the same time as a child protective
proceeding. It would resolve a serious inconsistency between sections
1055-b and 1017. Section 1017(2)(a)(i) currently provides that when a
court determines that a child may reside with a suitable non-respondent
parent, it may "grant an order of custody or guardianship to such non-
respondent parent ... pursuant to section one thousand fifty-five-b."
However, as currently drafted, section 1055-b only pertains to
"(c)ustody or guardianship with relatives or suitable persons pursuant
to Article 6 of (the Family Court Act)" and does not mention non-respon-
dent parents; nor does it specify the standard by which to determine