NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] Law section 670 or any other law. The proposal would similarly clarify
the statutory entitlement of the Justice Center for the Protection of
People with Special Needs to autopsies of OMH, OCFS, DOH and SED facili-
ty residents.
Section 3 of the proposal amends subdivision (3) of section 46 of the
correction law to allow the Commission of Correction to apply for an
order of the Supreme Court where a coroner or medical examiner fails to
provide the Commission with an inmate autopsy and toxicology report
pursuant to the County Law.
Section 4 makes the proposal effective immediately.
 
EXISTING LAW: County Law § 674(5) requires a coroner or medical exam-
iner to "promptly perform or cause to be performed an autopsy and to
prepare an autopsy report which shall include a toxicological report and
any report of any examination or inquiry with respect to any death
occurring within his county to an inmate of a correctional facility . .
. , whether or not the death occurred inside such facility." Further,
County Law § 677(6) provides that the coroner or medical examiner "shall
promptly provide the chairman of the Correction Medical Review Board . .
. with copies of any autopsy report, toxicological report or any report