NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] provide the Commission with an inmate autopsy and toxicology report
pursuant to the County Law.
Section 4 makes the proposal effective immediately.
 
EXISTING LAW: County Law § 674(5) requires a coroner or medical exam-
iner to "promptly perform or cause to be performed an autopsy and to
prepare an autopsy report which shall include a toxicological report and
any report of any examination or inquiry with respect to any death
occurring within his county to an inmate of a correctional facility . .
. , whether or not the death occurred inside such facility." Further,
County Law § 677(6) provides that the coroner or medical examiner "shall
promptly provide the chairman of the Correction Medical Review Board . .
. with copies of any autopsy report, toxicological report or any report
of examination or inquiry prepared with respect to any death occurring
to an inmate." County Law § 670 renders inapplicable the previous two
sections, as well as the remainder of County Law Article 17A, where a
county's charter, local law or administrative code conflicts with or
limits any such provision of the County Law.
 
PRIOR LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: This is a new proposal.