NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] One
of the most glaring omissions is the provision regarding confidentiality
of records. Article 3, modeled after CPL 160.50, has afforded youth who
are accused of juvenile delinquency, like adults accused of crimes, far
more protections than those who are the subjects of PINS proceedings.
Professor Merril Sobie noted this disparity in his Practice Commentaries
to Family Court Act § 751:
(Family Court Act) Article 7, unlike Article 3 (the juvenile delinquency
statute), does not provide for the automatic sealing of records when a
petition is dismissed or withdrawn (see Section 375.1). Hence, the
records remain relatively open, subject only to the generalized, impre-
cise (Family Court Act) Section 166 stipulation that "(t)he records of
any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate
public inspection". Ironically, children who are falsely accused of
non-criminal "status offense" conduct are afforded less protection than
youths who are accused of engaging in criminal activities.
We submit this measure to correct that imbalance. First, closely track-