•  Summary
[…] Section three would amend Section 25 of the Workers' Compensation Law to require that the board keep accurate stenographic records of all hear- ings, and that all decisions be issued to the injured worker in their native language. Section four would establish the effective date.   JUSTIFICATION: Section 20 of the Workers' Compensation Law provides that "board shall make or cause to be made such investigation as it deems necessary, and upon application of either party, shall order a hearing." Section 25(2-b) of the Workers' Compensation Law provides a "conciliation" proc- ess pursuant to which the Board is required to schedule a meeting before a conciliator in order to obtain the parties' agreement to appropriate findings and awards.