NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] days after the claim is indexed by the Board; directs the Bord to sched-
ule a hearing within 45 days after the application of a party; and spec-
ifies that no applications for a heating made present to the section
shall be subject to limitations imposed by the board.
Section three would amend Section 25 of the Workers' Compensation Law to
require that the board keep accurate stenographic records of all hear-
ings, and that all decisions be issued to the injured worker in their
native language.
Section four would establish the effective date.
 
JUSTIFICATION:
Section 20 of the Workers' Compensation Law provides that "board shall
make or cause to be made such investigation as it deems necessary, and
upon application of either party, shall order a hearing." Section
25(2-b) of the Workers' Compensation Law provides a "conciliation" proc-
ess pursuant to which the Board is required to schedule a meeting before
a conciliator in order to obtain the parties' agreement to appropriate
findings and awards.