NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] voting, protect voter rights, improve transparency in election adminis-
tration, and shore up confidence in democratic institutions, including
the creation of early voting, consolidation of state and federal prima-
ries, voter preregistration, improvements in the absentee balloting
process, the John R. Lewis Voting Rights Act, and more. Our considerable
progress in this arena is undercut, however, by the fact that we have no
rapid response solution to address natural or human-caused incidents
that interrupt voting at poll sites.
Section 3-108 of Election Law, one of few sections of state law to
contemplate this scenario, allows local or state boards of elections to
schedule an additional day of voting in the event of a "fire, earth-
quake, tornado, explosion, power failure, act of sabotage, enemy attack
or other disaster" and where less than 25% of registered voters city or
countywide have voted. Additionally, subdivision four of § 8-600 of the
Election Law mandates that polling places be open for eight hours each
day of early voting, and one could argue that a failure to adjust for a