•  Summary
[…] Our considerable progress in this arena is undercut, however, by the fact that we have no rapid response solution to address natural or human-caused incidents that interrupt voting at poll sites. Section 3-108 of Election Law, one of few sections of state law to contemplate this scenario, allows local or state boards of elections to schedule an additional day of voting in the event of a "fire, earth- quake, tornado, explosion, power failure, act of sabotage, enemy attack or other disaster" and where less than 25% of registered voters city or countywide have voted.