NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] judicial order presented to assure its authenticity before allowing
entry of the officer intending to effect such an immigration-related
arrest.
Section five contains a severability clause.
Section six is the effective date.
 
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ORIGINAL AND AMENDED VERSION (IF APPLICABLE):
The amended version adds a title.
 
JUSTIFICATION:
Article Three of the Civil Rights Law, "Privilege From Arrest," dates
back to the early part of the last century. Most of these provisions of
the Civil Rights Law were enacted in 1909 (e.g., § 22 ("Privileges of
officers and prisoners from arrest while passing through another coun-
ty"); § 23 ("No person to be arrested in civil proceedings without a
statutory provision); § 25 ("Witness exempt from arrest")). While such
provisions have been effective to protect the integrity and needs of the
court system in certain circumstances, certain modern practices make an
updated, supplementary statute necessary. Changes by federal agencies