•  Summary
[…] 25  section 27-1007 of this title.
    26    14. "State-specific UPC code" means a universal product code and label
    27  design that is unique to New York or used only in New York and any other
    28  states that have a substantially similar refund value law.
    29    § 4. Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law,  as  added
    30  by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b)
    31  of  subdivision  1  as  amended  by chapter 459 of the laws of 2011, and
    32  subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of laws  of
    33  2013, is amended to read as follows:
    34  § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
    35    Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
    36    1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
    37  redeemer any empty beverage  containers  of  the  design,  shape,  size,
    38  color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and
    39  shall  pay  to  the  redeemer  the  refund  value  of each such beverage
    40  container as established in section 27-1005 of this  title.  Redemptions
    41  of  refund  value  must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a
    42  reverse vending machine, provided that  the  scrip  or  receipt  can  be
    43  exchanged  for  legal  tender  for  a period of not less than sixty days
    44  without requiring the purchase of other goods.  In the event such  scrip
    45  or  receipt  expires, such scrip or receipt must indicate any expiration
    46  date and the dealer must post a conspicuous  sign  indicating  how  many
    47  days  a  redeemer has to exchange the scrip or receipt for legal tender.
    48  If such notification is not provided, a  dealer  must  redeem  the  full
    49  refund value indicated on any legible scrip or receipt. The use or pres-
    50  ence  of  a  reverse  vending  machine shall not relieve a dealer of any
    51  obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If  a  dealer  utilizes  a
    52  reverse  vending  machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide
    53  redemption of beverage containers when the reverse  vending  machine  is
    54  full,  broken,  under  repair  or  does  not  accept  a type of beverage
    55  container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit  the

        A. 5028--A                          3
 
     1  hours  or  days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of
     2  this section.
     3    (b)  Beginning  March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of
     4  business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field  of  busi-
     5  ness  which operates ten or more units in this state under common owner-
     6  ship and whose business has at least: (i) forty thousand but  less  than