NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] 8874--B
IN ASSEMBLY
January 19, 2022
___________
Introduced by M. of A. JOYNER, OTIS, DARLING -- read once and referred
to the Committee on Labor -- committee discharged, bill amended,
ordered reprinted as amended and recommitted to said committee --
again reported from said committee with amendments, ordered reprinted
as amended and recommitted to said committee
AN ACT to amend the labor law, in relation to restrictions on consec-
utive hours of work for nurses
The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-bly, do enact as follows:
1 Section 1. Subdivisions 3 and 4 of section 167 of the labor law, as
2 added by chapter 493 of the laws of 2008, are amended to read as
3 follows:
4 3. The limitations provided for in this section shall not apply in the
5 case of:
6 a. a health care disaster, such as a natural or other type of disaster
7 that increases the need for health care personnel, unexpectedly affect-
8 ing the county in which the nurse is employed or in a contiguous county.
9 The limitations on mandatory overtime shall be reinstated at the end of
10 the health care disaster and shall not exceed three consecutive days; or
11 b. a federal, state or county declaration of emergency in effect in
12 the county in which the nurse is employed or in a contiguous county. The
13 limitations on mandatory overtime shall be reinstated at the end of the
14 declared emergency or after thirty consecutive days, whichever is short-
15 er, provided that, pursuant to section twenty-nine-a of the executive
16 law, nothing in this subdivision shall limit the power of the governor
17 to suspend the provisions of this subdivision while a federal, state, or
18 county declaration of emergency is in effect; or
19 c. where a health care employer determines there is an emergency,
20 necessary to provide safe patient care, in which case the health care
21 provider shall, before requiring an on-duty employee to remain, make a
22 good faith effort to have overtime covered on a voluntary basis, includ-
23 ing, but not limited to, calling per diems, agency nurses, assigning
24 floats, or requesting an additional day of work from off-duty employees,
25 to the extent such staffing options exist. For the purposes of this
EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[] is old law to be omitted.
LBD14110-06-2
A. 8874--B 2
1 paragraph, "emergency", including an unanticipated staffing emergency,
2 is defined as an unforeseen event that could not be prudently planned