Ortiz, De La Rosa, D'Urso, Pichardo, Arroyo, Blake, Reyes, Sayegh, Colton, Rosenthal D, Perry,
[…] NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
 
BILL NUMBER: A5501
SPONSOR: Crespo
 
TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the labor law, in relation to penal-
ties for discrimination or retaliation against immigrant employees
 
SUMMARY OF SPECIFIC PROVISIONS:
Section 1 of the bill amends paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section
215 of the Labor Law by adding a new undesignated paragraph clarifying
that "to threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or
retaliate against any employee" includes contacting or threatening to
contact United States immigration authorities or otherwise reporting or
threatening to report the suspected citizenship or immigration status of
an employee or an employee's family or household member to a federal,
state or local agency.