-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] Probation Departments have reported a frequent need for an initial peri- od of over two months in order for all parties to come together to engage in the process, for appropriate referrals to be made and for actual program services to begin. By adding a modest initial extension, this measure seeks to balance this need with a need to provide a timely fact-finding should formal court process prove necessary. Second, in lieu of according the complainant an absolute right to veto adjustment, this measure would amend Family Court Act § 308.1(8) to require the probation department to "consider the views of the complain- ant and the impact of the alleged act or acts of juvenile delinquency upon the complainant and upon the community in determining whether adjustment under this section would be suitable." Many cases, most particularly nonviolent misdemeanor cases in which accused juveniles are determined by a risk assessment instrument to pose a low risk of re-of- fending, are precluded from appropriate adjustment because current law accords complainants an absolute right to access the