-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] Law § 292(9) states: "...a corporation incorporated under the benevolent orders law or described in the benevolent orders law but formed under any other law of this state or a religious corporation incorporated under the education law or the religious corporations law shall be deemed to be in its nature distinctly private." {3} Loving v. Virginia, 388 U.S. 1 (1967). {4} Hernandez v. Robles, 7 N.Y. 3d 338 (2005) (Kaye, C.J dissenting). {5} New York Human Rights Law exempts from the public accommodations non-discrimination law a long list of organizations "incorporated under the benevolent orders law." N.Y. Exec.