Rpld & add S10-b, amd S11, Dom Rel L; add S5-a, Chap of 2011 (as proposed in A. 8354)
[…] shall be construed to bar any religious or denominational institution or
organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational
purposes, which is operated, supervised or controlled by or in
connection with a religious organization, from limiting employment or
sales or rental of housing accommodations or admission to or giving
preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or from
taking such action as is calculated by such organization to promote the
religious principles for which it is established or maintained."
{2} N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(9) states: "...a corporation incorporated under
the benevolent orders law or described in the benevolent orders law but
formed under any other law of this state or a religious corporation
incorporated under the education law or the religious corporations law
shall be deemed to be in its nature distinctly private."
{3} Loving v. Virginia, 388 U.S. 1 (1967).
{4} Hernandez v. Robles, 7 N.Y. 3d 338 (2005) (Kaye, C.J dissenting).
{5} New York Human Rights Law exempts from the public accommodations
non-discrimination law a long list of organizations "incorporated under
the benevolent orders law." N.Y. Exec.