-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] 13    §  4.  Sections  27-1005 and 27-1007 of the environmental conservation

    14  law are REPEALED and two new sections 27-1005 and 27-1007 are  added  to
    15  read as follows:
    16  § 27-1005. Refund value.
    17    No  person  shall  sell or offer for sale a beverage container in this
    18  state unless the deposit on such  beverage  container  is  or  has  been
    19  collected  by  a  registered deposit initiator and unless such container
    20  has a refund value of not less than five cents which  is  clearly  indi-
    21  cated thereon as provided in section 27-1011 of this title.
    22  § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
    23    Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
    24    1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
    25  redeemer any empty beverage  containers  of  the  design,  shape,  size,

    26  color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and
    27  shall  pay  to  the  redeemer  the  refund  value  of each such beverage
    28  container as established in section 27-1005 of this  title.  Redemptions
    29  of  refund  value  must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a
    30  reverse vending machine, provided that  the  scrip  or  receipt  can  be
    31  exchanged  for  legal  tender  for  a period of not less than sixty days
    32  without requiring the purchase of other goods.  The use or presence of a
    33  reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer  of  any  obligations
    34  imposed  pursuant to this section.  If a dealer utilizes a reverse vend-
    35  ing machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide redemption of

    36  beverage containers when the reverse vending machine  is  full,  broken,
    37  under  repair  or  does  not accept a type of beverage container sold or
    38  offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or  days  of
    39  redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section.
    40    (b)  Beginning  March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of
    41  business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field  of  busi-
    42  ness  which operates ten or more units in this state under common owner-
    43  ship and whose business exceeds: (i) forty thousand square feet  but  is
    44  less than sixty thousand square feet shall install and maintain at least
    45  three  reverse  vending machines at the dealer's place of business; (ii)

    46  sixty thousand square feet but is less than eighty-five thousand  square
    47  feet  shall  install and maintain at least four reverse vending machines
    48  at the dealer's place of business; or (iii) eighty-five thousand  square
    49  feet  shall install and maintain at least eight reverse vending machines