A04038 Summary:
[…] Existing law contains certain exemptions relating to gun licensing and law enforcement positions. These would be unchanged by the amendments. The exemptions would apply to persons who received ACD's, as they apply to the other categories of protected persons. CPL section 170.55, subd. 8, already contains a provision that "no person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture" as a result of an order granting an ACD. It further states that upon final dismissal, "the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution." The proposed amendment in section 2 of the bill clarifies the existing statute by specifying that the person who has been granted the ACD is entitled to restoration of certain legal rights, albeit less than the sweeping legal protection he will receive once the dismissal is final.