•  Summary
[…] In cases where a public record has been previously requested and exists in the form of an electronic copy, the agency that furnished the record can provide an electronic copy of that record upon subsequent request at no additional cost to the agency. In those circumstances, agencies should not be able to charge a fee for the original time taken to produce the record. Section 84 of the public officers law says that, "The people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the docu- ments and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society." By eliminating fees for requested records that already exist as elec- tronic copies, this legislation would remove an unnecessary barrier to the public's right to access government records.   LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: New Bill.   FISCAL IMPLICATIONS: None to the State.   EFFECTIVE DATE: Immediately