•  Summary
[…] We have discovered, however, that, under circumstances where it is useful to establish an off-hours part in a City Court, Town and Village Justices are eligible for temporary assignment to that part only where they are lawyers admitted to practice in New York for at least five years. See UCCA § 107 ("The chief adminis- trator of the courts may temporarily assign any judge or justice of a city, town or village court to a city court . . .; provided, however, no town or village justice may be temporarily assigned hereunder unless he or she is an attorney admitted to practice law in this state for at least five years.").