-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] Relates to the definition of "sexual orientation" as applicable to the human rights law.
Go to top

A07367 Memo:

NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION
submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
 
BILL NUMBER: A7367
 
SPONSOR: Simone
  TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the executive law, in relation to the definition of "sexual orientation" as applicable to the human rights law   PURPOSE: To remove outdated and stigmatizing statutory language from the defi- nition of "sexual orientation" in New York's Human Rights Law..   SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS: Section 1 of the bill amends Subdivision 27 of Section 292 of the Execu- tive Law by striking the phrase "However, nothing contained herein shall be construed to protect conduct otherwise proscribed by law" from the definition of "sexual orientation." Section 2 of the bill is the effective date.   JUSTIFICATION: In 2002, the New York State Legislature passed the Sexual Orientation Non-Discrimination Act (SONDA) 31 years after it was first introduced in 1971 by Sen. Manfred Ohrenstein and Assemblymember Al Blumenthal, and nine years after the bill passed the Assembly for the first time in 1993. While SONDA provided important -- if long delayed and incomplete -- legal protections from discrimination and hate crimes for lesbian, gay and bisexual New Yorkers, it left at least one vestige of homophobia enshrined in state law. The definition of "sexual orientation" added by SONDA to Section 292 of the Human Rights Law, New York's anti-discrimination statute, reads: "The term `sexual orientation' means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived. However, nothing contained herein shall be construed to protect conduct otherwise proscribed by law." Of the 40 statutory terms defined in Section 292, "sexual orientation" is the only one that contains a disclaimer that the definition does not permit otherwise illegal conduct.