Statement of Assemblyman Fred W. Thiele, Jr. on DEC Groundwater Study at Long Island Mines
[…] Statement of Assemblyman Fred W. Thiele, Jr. on DEC Groundwater Study at Long Island Mines

In 1991, the State Legislature enacted Chapter 166 of the Laws of 1991 establishing the regulatory framework for mining in New York State. Specifically, Section 23-2703(3) was enacted, which provides a stricter regulatory structure for Long Island than the rest of the state of New York and an increased role for Long Island local governments.

On Long Island, the law provides that “No agency of this state shall consider an application for a permit to mine as complete or process such application for a permit to mine pursuant to this title, within counties with a population of one million or more which draw their primary source of drinking water for a majority of county residents from a designated sole source aquifer,if local zoning laws or ordinances prohibit mining uses within the area proposed to be mined.”

The law clearly states that if the local zoning law prohibits mining at the site of the application, it cannot be considered complete or processed.